2021-2022 Pre-Registration and Major Declaration Information

Registering for the History Major: Choose An Advisor
Registering for the History Major: Fill Out the Forms
Fall 2021 Course Offerings
Spring 2022 Course Offerings
Faculty On Leave / Faculty Leave Projections
Important Dates


Registering for the History Major: Choose an Advisor to register for the Fall 2021 semester.

Please make an advising appointment with a History faculty member teaching in Spring 2021 sometime between May 10-18. Even if your first choice or current Advisor is someone who is on leave, any of the faculty listed below can help you register.

Magnús Bernhardsson
Jessica Chapman
Christine DeLucia
Alexandra Garbarini
Aparna Kapadia
Roger Kittleson
Thomas Kohut
Gretchen Long
Anne Reinhardt
Eiko Maruko Siniawer
Yana Skorobogatov
Tyran Steward
Benjamin Twagira
Carmen Whalen

Back to top of page


Registering for the History Major: Fill Out The Forms

History Department Major Form

Please complete this form before (and sometimes during) your meeting with your Advisor. Once your Advisor has approved the form, please send the completed form to Linda Grandshaw, Departmental Administrative Assistant.

Important Note About PDF Forms: The most reliable way to use this form is to download it to your computer and open it in Adobe Acrobat.

HIST 301 Preferences

Because this is a required course (taught twice a semester), we sometimes have to move students from one section to another in case of over enrollment. For this reason, we would like to get your preferences. Please fill the Google Form to help us make an informed decision. You will be notified if you are switched to another course in the current semester.

Declare Major Form

For new Major Declarations, please be sure to fill out the Registrar’s form. This will ensure that your information is put into PeopleSoft.

Back to top of page


Fall 2021 Course Offerings

HIST 137 – Victorian Britain and the Anglo-Afghan Wars
Chris Waters

HIST 156 – The Manifesto in U.S. Politics
Karen Merrill

HIST 159T – Crossing the Color Line: A History of Passing
Tyran Steward

HIST 166T – Cold War Films
Jessica Chapman

HIST 205 – The Making of Modern Africa
Benjamin Twagira

HIST 206 – History of Islam and the Middle East Since 1453
Febe Armanios

HIST 218 – From Crises to Cool: Modern Japan, 1850s-Present
Eiko Maruko Siniawer

HIST 230 – Modern European Jewish History, 1789-1948
Alexandra Garbarini

HIST 239 – Germany in the Twentieth Century
Thomas Kohut

HIST 270 – Sport and the Global Color Line
Tyran Steward

HIST 301A – Approaching the Past: History, Theory, Practice
Chris Waters

HIST 301D – Approaching the Past: The Historian’s Task
Alexander Bevilacqua

HIST 346 – Modern Brazil
Roger Kittleson

HIST 353 – Controversies in American Thought
Casey Bohlen

HIST 372 – The North American West: Histories and Meanings
Karen Merrill

HIST 384 – Selected Topics in Asian American Studies
Scott Wong

HIST 416 – The Many Lives of Tokyo
Eiko Maruko Siniawer

HIST 462 – For the Soul of Mankind: The Cold War and American Foreign Relations
Jessica Chapman

HIST 468 – Race, Empire, and the Birth of the American Century
Scott Wong

HIST 480T – Media and Society in Africa
Benjamin Twagira

HIST 484T – Victorian Psychology from the Phrenologists to Freud
Thomas Kohut

HIST 486T – Islam in European Culture from Muhammad to Modernity
Alexander Bevilacqua

HIST 493 – Senior Thesis: Research Seminar
Alexandra Garbarini

HIST 494 – Senior Thesis: Writing Seminar
Alexandra Garbarini

———-

Fall 2021 Cross-Listed Courses (Offered by Other Programs/Departments)

HIST 214 – Foundations of China (Cross Listed as ANTH 212 / REL 218 / GBST 212 / CHIN 214)
Christopher Nugent

HIST 257 – Religion and American Politics (Cross-Listed as REL 217)
Casey Bohlen

HIST 261 – America and the Cold War (Cross-Listed as LEAD 262 / PSCI 262)
James McAllister and Richard Immerman

HIST 265 – Race, Power, & Food History (Cross-Listed as ENVI 246 / AMST 245)
April Merleaux

HIST 292 – History of Sexuality (Cross-Listed as GBST 241 / WGSS 239 / REL 241)
Saadia Yacoob

HIST 302 – Islamic Law: Past and Present (Cross-Listed as WGSS 243 / ARAB 243 / REL 243)
Saadia Yacoob

HIST 352 – American Maritime History (Cross-Listed as MAST 352)
Sofia Zepeda

HIST 354 – The Revolutionary Generation: Galaxy of Leaders (Cross-Listed as LEAD 285 / PSCI 285)
Susan Dunn

HIST 355 – The CIA and American Foreign Policy (Cross-Listed as PSCI 361 / LEAD 361)
Richard Immerman

HIST 454 – Land, Memory, Materiality: Histories and Futures of Indigenous North American Arts (Cross-Listed as ARTH 561)
Christine DeLucia

Back to top of page


Spring 2022 Course Offerings

HIST 104 – Race and a Global War: Africa During World War II
Benjamin Twagira

HIST 117 – Bombay/Mumbai: Making of a Modern Metropolis
Aparna Kapadia

HIST 143 – Soccer and History in Latin America: Making the Beautiful Game
Roger Kittleson

HIST 158 – North of Jim Crow, South of Freedom
Tyran Steward

HIST 213 – Modern China, 1600-Present
Anne Reinhardt

HIST 220 – History and Society in India and South Asia: C. 2000 to 1700s CE
Aparna Kapadia

HIST 228 – Europe in the Twentieth Century
Chris Waters

HIST 258 – The Petroleum Age: A Global History
Karen Merrill

HIST 301F – Approaching the Past: Remembering American History
Scott Wong

HIST 301K – Approaching the Past: Varieties of Historical Thinking
Thomas Kohut

HIST 303 – Food in the Middle East: A History
Febe Armanios

HIST 305 – A History of Health and Healing in Africa
Benjamin Twagira

HIST 327- A History of the German Democratic Republic
Thomas Kohut

HIST 328 – The Making and Unmaking of the United Kingdom
Chris Waters

HIST 329 – The History of Witch-Hunting and Witchcraft in Medieval and Early Modern Europe
Peter Starenko

HIST 367 – Black History is Labor History
Tyran Steward

HIST 381 – The Legal History of Asian America
Scott Wong

HIST 456 – Civil War and Reconstruction
Charles Dew

HIST 478 – Cold War Landscapes
Karen Merrill

HIST 481T – History of Taiwan
Anne Reinhardt

HIST 490T – Memory, History, and the Extermination of the Jews of Europe
Alexandra Garbarini

HIST 494 – Senior Thesis: Writing Seminar
Alexandra Garbarini

———-

Spring 2022 Cross-Listed Courses (Offered by Other Programs/Departments)

HIST 222 – Greek History (Cross-Listed as CLAS 222)
Kerry Christensen

HIST 261 – America and the Cold War (Cross-Listed as LEAD 262 / PSCI 262)
James McAllister

HIST 352 – American Maritime History (Cross-Listed as MAST 352
Sofia Zepeda

HIST 358 – The Roosevelt Style of Leadership (Cross-Listed as LEAD 325)
Susan Dunn

HIST 366 – What They Saw in America (Cross-Listed as SOC 244 / AMST 244)
James Nolan

Back to top of page


Faculty On Leave / Faculty Leave Projections

Fall 2021 – Faculty on Leave
Magnús Bernhardsson
Sara Dubow
Aparna Kapadia
Gretchen Long
Anne Reinhardt
Yana Skorobogatov
Carmen Whalen

Spring 2022 – Faculty on Leave
Magnús Bernhardsson
Alexander Bevilacqua
Jessica Chapman
Christine DeLucia
Sara Dubow
Gretchen Long
Yana Skorobogatov
Carmen Whalen

Fall 2022 – Faculty Leave Projections
Sara Dubow
Alexandra Garbarini
Thomas Kohut
Yana Skorobogatov

Spring 2023 – Faculty Leave Projections
Sara Dubow
Alexandra Garbarini
Chris Waters

Back to top of page



Important Dates

May 10 to 14 – Advising and Major Declaration
May 12 to 19 – Fall 2021 Pre-registration Period
May 13 – HIST PRE-REG ZOOM EVENT – 7:00 PM – SAVE THE DATE AND BRING YOUR QUESTIONS!

Back to top of page